The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Placeholder

HIPPEASTRUM

Toughie

Vigorous exotic and amazingly hardy. Broad dark bronze foliage and rich, deep vermillion flowers July-Sept. Ht. 55cm. Beware of slugs.

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 2927. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: HIPPEASTRUM Toughie

Plant: HIPPEASTRUM

Variety: Toughie

Common name: Amaryllis

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: South America

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Brown

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Leaf colour: Brown

Self: YES

Winter grow conditions: H

Compost: P

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.