The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HEUCHERA

Chocolate Ruffles

Rich brown/red leaves with ruffled edges. White flowers May-Sept. Much stronger than Amber Waves. Ht. 25cm. Moist soil. Sun or light shade. Semi Evergreen

£6.90

Clear selection
SKU: 8647. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: HEUCHERA Chocolate Ruffles

Plant: HEUCHERA

Variety: Chocolate Ruffles

Common name: Coral flower

Family: Saxifragaceae

Origin: North America

Flower colour: White

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Foliage colour: Brown, Red

Autumn leaf colour: Brown

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 25

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Orange, Yellow

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Bees

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.