The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
HEMEROCALLIS Duke of Durham

HEMEROCALLIS

Duke of Durham

Ruffled orange flowers with purple eyezone and green throat. July-Sept. Ht. 74. Sp. 50cm. Any soil. early flowering. Open position. Diploid.

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 2380. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: HEMEROCALLIS Duke of Durham

Plant: HEMEROCALLIS

Variety: Duke of Durham

Common name: Daylily

Family: Hemerocallidoideae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Orange

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 74

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Jul, Aug, Oct

Seed colour: Brown, White

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots, None

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: Bareroot

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.