The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
HEMEROCALLIS Druids Chant

HEMEROCALLIS

Druids Chant

Lavender flower with deep purple picotee edge and eyezone. Green throat. Flowers early to mid season. July-Aug. Tetraploid. Semi evergreen. Ht. 50cm. Sp. 50cm. Bred by Patrick Stamile. 1993. Open position. Any soil.

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 2379. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: HEMEROCALLIS Druids Chant

Plant: HEMEROCALLIS

Variety: Druids Chant

Common name: Daylily

Family: Hemerocallidoideae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Mauve

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 50

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: Bareroot

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.