The Plant list

Common Name


Black Plush

Spider variant. Red black self. Flowersize 15cm. Spider 4.60:1. Mid season. Ht. 81cm. Evergreen. Diploid. Connell 1955. Open position. Any soil.


Clear selection
SKU: 2244. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: HEMEROCALLIS Black Plush


Variety: Black Plush

Common name: Daylily

Family: Asphodelaceae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Black

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 81

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep, Oct

Seed colour: Brown

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: Bareroot

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.