The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Placeholder

HELLEBORUS x ballardaie

Merlin

From the Helleborus ‘Gold Collection’ of robust hardy plants. A sturdy hybrid between the beautiful H. lividus & H. niger. Single flowers of pink buds that open into a rich mulberry colour. Red stems and tough green foliage. Jan – April. Ht 40cm. Sp 40cm. Wonderful in a pot over the winter and then planted out in the spring. Sun or part shade. Moist yet well drained soil. Chunky 3litre potfuls.

£12.90

Clear selection
SKU: 9864. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: HELLEBORUS x ballardaie Merlin

Plant: HELLEBORUS

Species: x ballardaie

Variety: Merlin

Common name: Christmas rose

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: Balkans

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Jan, Feb, Dec

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 40

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Jun, Jul

Seed colour: Brown

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Bees

Pot Size: 3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.