The Plant list

Common Name
HELIANTHUS salicifolius

HELIANTHUS salicifolius

Grown for its foliage. 250cm stems clad in narrow drooping, willow like leaves. Looks wonderful with grasses. Negligible small yellow flowers in September. Makes a large, majestic clump clump with a spread of about 100cm. Moist soil. Sun.


Clear selection
SKU: 2105. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: HELIANTHUS salicifolius


Species: salicifolius

Common name: Sunflower

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: North America

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 250

Spread: 100

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Bees

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.