The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Sale!
HELIANTHUS Lemon Queen

HELIANTHUS

Lemon Queen

Pale lemon yellow single flowers. Aug-Oct. Ht. 200cm. Sp. 60cm. Sun or shade. Moist or dr soil. AGM.

£3.78

Clear selection
SKU: 2104. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: HELIANTHUS Lemon Queen

Plant: HELIANTHUS

Variety: Lemon Queen

Common name: Sunflower

Family: Asteraceae

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 200

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Naturalising: YES

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Bees

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.