The Plant list

Common Name

HELENIUM autumnale


Yellow flowers. July-Sept. Ht. 110cm. Sp. 40cm.2006 introduction. Already regarded as the best of the yellow Heleniums.


Clear selection
SKU: 7055. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: HELENIUM autumnale Eldorado


Species: autumnale

Variety: Eldorado

Common name: Sneezeweed

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: North America

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 110

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Oct, Nov

Seed colour: Brown

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Bees

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.