The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
HAMAMELIS intermedia Pallida

HAMAMELIS intermedia

Pallida

The wonderful pale yellow form of Witch Hazel. Deliciously fragrant. Flowers unflinchingly through the hardest frost. December-March.Happy in any cool moist soil. Ht. 2.5 metres. Underplant with snowdrops. Currently 20% off RRP

£15.60

Clear selection
SKU: 2057. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: HAMAMELIS intermedia Pallida

Plant: HAMAMELIS

Species: intermedia

Variety: Pallida

Common name: Witch Hazel

Family: Hamamelidaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: Jan, Feb, Mar, Dec

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 250

Spread: 100

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Pot Size: 5 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.