The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
GYPSOPHILA paniculata Bristol Fairy

GYPSOPHILA paniculata

Bristol Fairy

Pure white double flowers July-Aug. Ht. 100cm. Sp. 60cm. Needs light and air. Sun. Well drained soil. Lovely for lightening a border. AGM.

£5.90

Clear selection
SKU: 2046. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: GYPSOPHILA paniculata Bristol Fairy

Plant: GYPSOPHILA

Species: paniculata

Variety: Bristol Fairy

Common name: Baby`s breath

Family: Caryophhyllaceae

Origin: Eurasia

Flower colour: White

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 100

Spread: 60

Flower type: Double

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.