The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
GUNNERA manicata

GUNNERA manicata

The biggest of all the umbelliferae. White flowers. July-Aug. Huge leaves. Ht. 200cm. Sp. 200cm. Moist but not waterlogged soil. Good in clay. AGM.

£8.95

Clear selection
SKU: 2043. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: GUNNERA manicata

Plant: GUNNERA

Species: manicata

Common name: Giant Rhubarb

Family: Gunneraceae

Origin: Brazil

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Bog or marginal

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 200

Spread: 200

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Pot Size: 3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.