The Plant list

Common Name
UNCINIA unciniata Rubra

UNCINIA unciniata


Young red foliage matures to deep brown. Evergreen. Ht 20 cm. Sp 30cm. Sun or part shade. Moist soil. Foliage can get burnt by the frost. Do not cut back hard. Looks good in gravel. Makes a wonderful specimen in a pot. Needs rich, moist soil and. A cool season grower. Ht. 20cm. Sp. 30cm. Negligible brown flowers in August.


Clear selection
SKU: 6812. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: UNCINIA unciniata Rubra


Species: unciniata

Variety: Rubra

Common name: Red hook sedge

Family: Cyperaceae

Origin: N. Zealand

Flower colour: Brown

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Red

Autumn leaf colour: Red

Winter leaf colour: Red

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 25

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Red

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots, None

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.