The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PENNISETUM setaceum

Rubrum

Extremely architectural. The whole plant, leaves and stems and flowers are a rich burgundy colour. Flowers Aug-Nov. Will not tolerate temperatures below 0 C, so must be brought in in winter. Ht. 75cm. Sp. 35cm. £5.00

£4.20

Clear selection
SKU: 5206. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: PENNISETUM setaceum Rubrum

Plant: PENNISETUM

Species: setaceum

Variety: Rubrum

Common name: Chinese fountain grass

Family: Poaceae

Origin: Tropical Africa

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Foliage colour: Red

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Drought tolerant

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 75

Spread: 35

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Red

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: H

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.