The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
MOLINIA caerulea Skyracer

MOLINIA caerulea

Skyracer

The tallest molinia. Very erect flowering stems. Ht. 240cm. Sp. 60cm. Any not too dry soil. Sun or part shade.

£7.50

Clear selection
SKU: 4442. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: MOLINIA caerulea Skyracer

Plant: MOLINIA

Species: caerulea

Variety: Skyracer

Common name: Moor grass

Family: Poaceae

Origin: Eurasia

Flower colour: Green

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 240

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Movement: YES

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Special uses: Movement

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.