The Plant list

Common Name
MOLINIA caerulea Karl Foerster

MOLINIA caerulea

Karl Foerster

Erect habit. Heads heavier and darker than those of M. Transparent. The stem and foliage goes light brown in autumn. Ht. 200cm. Sp 60 cm. Sun or part shade. Any not too dry soil.


Clear selection
SKU: 4440. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: MOLINIA caerulea Karl Foerster


Species: caerulea

Variety: Karl Foerster

Common name: Moor grass

Family: Poaceae

Origin: Eurasia

Flower colour: Brown

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Brown

Winter leaf colour: Brown

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 200

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Nov

Seed colour: Silver

Self: NO

Container: None

Movement: YES

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Special uses: Movement

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.