The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Sale!
MISCANTHUS sinensis Morning Light

MISCANTHUS sinensis

Morning Light

Very narrow leaves with neat silver margins. Reddish flowers – only flowers in N. Europe in hot summers. Foliage Ht. 80cm. Sp 60cm. Sun or part shade. Wonderful in large pot. Also good in gravel. Perhaps my favourite foliage plant. AGM

£4.50

Clear selection
SKU: 4425. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: MISCANTHUS sinensis Morning Light

Plant: MISCANTHUS

Species: sinensis

Variety: Morning Light

Common name: Miscanthus

Family: Poaceae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green, Silver, Variegated

Autumn leaf colour: Silver

Winter leaf colour: Brown

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Cut flower: Yes

Height: 80

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green, Silver, Variegated

Seed month: Nov, Dec

Seed colour: Silver

Self: NO

Container: None

Naturalising: YES

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.