The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Sale!
Placeholder

MISCANTHUS sinensis

Gracillimus

Fine leafed. Makes a graceful rounded plant. Very late flowering. Red flowers Oct. Golden yellow foliage in the fall. Ht. 210cm. Sp. 60cm.

£4.50

Clear selection
SKU: 4419. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: MISCANTHUS sinensis Gracillimus

Plant: MISCANTHUS

Species: sinensis

Variety: Gracillimus

Common name: Miscanthus

Family: Poaceae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Oct

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 210

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Nov, Dec

Seed colour: Silver

Self: NO

Movement: YES

Naturalising: YES

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Movement, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.