The Plant list

Common Name
MISCANTHUS sinensis Adagio



Bred by Kurt Bluemel. Narrow olive green leaves, which colour intensely in autumn. Red flower. Foliage turns yellow in autumn. Ht. 150cm. Sp. 60cm. Sun or part shade. Any soil.


Clear selection
SKU: 4415. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: MISCANTHUS sinensis Adagio


Species: sinensis

Variety: Adagio

Common name: Miscanthus

Family: Poaceae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Sep, Oct, Nov

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Red

Winter leaf colour: Brown

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 150

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Nov, Dec

Seed colour: Silver

Self: NO

Container: None

Movement: YES

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Special uses: Movement, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.