The Plant list

Common Name
MILLIUM effusum Aureum

MILLIUM effusum


Bowles Golden Grass. Yellow stems, leaves and flowers. Wonderful for lighting a dark corner in spring. Fades away in the summer heat. May-July. Drought tolerant. Ht. 60cm. Sp 40cm. AGM.


Clear selection
SKU: 4401. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: MILLIUM effusum Aureum


Species: effusum

Variety: Aureum

Common name: Millium

Family: Poaceae

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Yellow

Self: NO

Container: None

Naturalising: YES

Self seeding: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.