The Plant list

Common Name
LUZULA sylvatica Aurea

LUZULA sylvatica


Deep green strap like leaves, which turn bright yellow in winter Forms large evergreen clumps. Light green flowers in May. Decorative brown seed heads. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 100cm. Sun or shade.


Clear selection
SKU: 4334. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: LUZULA sylvatica Aurea


Species: sylvatica

Variety: Aurea

Common name: Woodrush

Family: Juncaceae

Origin: Eurasia

Flower colour: Green

Flower month: May, Jun

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Yellow

Winter leaf colour: Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 60

Spread: 100

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Yellow

Seed month: Jul, Aug

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots, None

Naturalising: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.