The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
IMPERATA cylindrica Rubra

IMPERATA cylindrica

Rubra

(syn. Red Baron) Blood red grass. Looks wonderful planted in a position where the low evening sun can shine through the leaves. Ht. 40cm. Sp 50cm. Fertile not too dry soil.

£5.30

Clear selection
SKU: 3032. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: IMPERATA cylindrica Rubra

Plant: IMPERATA

Species: cylindrica

Variety: Rubra

Common name: Japanese Blood Grass

Family: Poaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green, Red

Autumn leaf colour: Red

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 40

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green, Red

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots, Outdoor, None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.