The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
HELICTOTRICHON sempervirens

HELICTOTRICHON sempervirens

Blue Oat Grass. Evergreen rosettes of stiff silver blue foliage, like a giant fescue. Straw coloured flowers in June-July. Ht. 120cm. Sp. 80cm.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 2108. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: HELICTOTRICHON sempervirens

Plant: HELICTOTRICHON

Species: sempervirens

Common name: Blue oat grass

Family: Poaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jun

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Blue

Autumn leaf colour: Blue

Winter leaf colour: Blue

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Dry Soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 120

Spread: 80

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Blue

Self: NO

Container: None

Naturalising: YES

Poisonous: 1

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: S

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.