The Plant list

Common Name
GILLENIA trifoliata

GILLENIA trifoliata

G. trifoliata is a wiry plant, about 100cm in height and 60 cm. in spread. Its reddish stems bear a delicate scattering of white flowers in June; the flowers are enhanced by red calyxes, which persist long after the flowers have finished. The foliage col


Clear selection
SKU: 2019. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: GILLENIA trifoliata


Species: trifoliata

Common name: Bowman`s Root

Family: Rosaceae

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jun

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 100

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.