The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

GERANIUM x riversleaianum

Mavis Simpson

A perpetual abundance of the prettiest shell pink flowers from May to Oct. Nicely scalloped grey green foliage. Ht. 20cm. Sp. 40cm. Sun. Dislikes heavy clay. AGM.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 1983. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: GERANIUM x riversleaianum Mavis Simpson

Plant: GERANIUM

Species: x riversleaianum

Variety: Mavis Simpson

Common name: Cranesbill

Family: Geraniaceae

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 20

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.