The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Sale!
GERANIUM sylvaticum Mayflower

GERANIUM sylvaticum

Mayflower

From the sylvaticum species – meaning ‘of the woodland’. Mayflower is a particularly strong plant. Clear violet single flowers on tall stems. May-June. Shade or sun. Any well drained soil. Ht. 70cm. Sp.30cm.

£3.78

Clear selection
SKU: 1963. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: GERANIUM sylvaticum Mayflower

Plant: GERANIUM

Species: sylvaticum

Variety: Mayflower

Common name: Cranesbill

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: May, Jun

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 70

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Naturalising: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.