The Plant list

Common Name
GERANIUM pratense Summer Skies Gernic

GERANIUM pratense

Summer Skies Gernic

Tight double, palest blue flowers. June-July. Ht. 65cm. Sp. 40cm. Sun. Any well drained soil.


Clear selection
SKU: 1958. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: GERANIUM pratense Summer Skies Gernic


Species: pratense

Variety: Summer Skies Gernic

Common name: Cranesbill

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: Britain

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 65

Spread: 40

Flower type: Double

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.