The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
GERANIUM phaeum Lily Lovell

GERANIUM phaeum

Lily Lovell

Lily Lovell has violet flowers.May-Sept. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 50cm. Sun or shade. Drought tolerant

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 1917. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: GERANIUM phaeum Lily Lovell

Plant: GERANIUM

Species: phaeum

Variety: Lily Lovell

Common name: Cranesbill

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Europe

Flower colour: Mauve, Purple

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Naturalising: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.