The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

GERANIUM

Orion

Seedling of Brookside. Taller than its parent. Violet blue flowers May to September. Foliage collours well in autumn.Ht. 75cm. Sp. 35cm. Sun. Well drained soil. AGM.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 1902. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: GERANIUM Orion

Plant: GERANIUM

Variety: Orion

Common name: Cranesbill

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: Garden origin

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 75

Spread: 35

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.