The Plant list

Common Name
GERANIUM Hocus Pocus


Hocus Pocus

Dark purple foliage. Lavender blue flower.June-July. Ht. 40cm. Sp. 30cm.


Clear selection
SKU: 1879. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: GERANIUM Hocus Pocus


Variety: Hocus Pocus

Common name: Cranesbill

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: Garden origin

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Foliage colour: Black

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 40

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Black

Self: NO

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.