The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
GERANIUM Coombland White

GERANIUM

Coombland White

G.Coombland White (G. lambertii Swansdown x G. traversii Elegans) has marbled evergreen leaves and white flowers with deliactely pink veining which turn pure white with age. June-Sept. Ht. 20cm. Sp. 30cm. G. Coombland White looks wonderful with convolvulus mauretanicus. Exquisite plant for tumbling over edge of a bank.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 1869. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: GERANIUM Coombland White

Plant: GERANIUM

Variety: Coombland White

Common name: Cranesbill

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: Garden origin

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 20

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.