The Plant list

Common Name

GAURA lindheimeri

The Bride

Pure white, butterfly like, flowers in great profusion from June to Oct. Pink calyxes on green stems. Ht. 100cm. Sp. 50cm. Needs light and space. An exquisite mover in the breeze. Beautiful in the gravel garden. Woody structure. Best pruned in spring and can benefit from a mulch in severe winters


Clear selection
SKU: 9903. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: GAURA lindheimeri The Bride

Plant: GAURA

Species: lindheimeri

Variety: The Bride

Common name: Linheimer`s beeblossom

Family: Onagraceae

Origin: North America

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 100

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Plant of week: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating under evaluation

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.