The Plant list

Common Name


Lord Monostictus

Select larger form of G. elwesii var monostrictus. Large bulb, flower and leaf. Strong horseshoe marking on inner perianth. Glaucous foliage. Strong grower.


Clear selection
SKU: 1758. Categories: , , , , .

Plant Details: GALANTHUS elwesii Lord Monostictus


Species: elwesii

Variety: Lord Monostictus

Common name: Snowdrop

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: Turkey

Flower colour: Green, White

Flower month: Jan, Feb

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 23

Spread: 0

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Special uses: Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: Bareroot

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

GALANTHUS elwesii Lord Monostictus photo