The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

GALANTHUS elwesii

Jessica

Large snowdrop with broad glaucous, slightly twisted leaves. Outer segments of flowers pure white with well defined green markings on tips. Inner segments have striking green markings. Flowers hang high above the foliage

£20.00

Clear selection
SKU: 7251. Categories: , , , , .

Plant Details: GALANTHUS elwesii Jessica

Plant: GALANTHUS

Species: elwesii

Variety: Jessica

Common name: Snowdrop

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: Turkey

Flower colour: Green, White

Flower month: Feb

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 15

Spread: 10

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: Trough, None

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Pot Size: Bareroot

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.