The Plant list

Common Name
FRITILLARIA uva-vulpis

FRITILLARIA uva-vulpis

Purple brown bells with yellow lips. April. Ht. 35cm. Sp. 10cm. Moist rich soil. Good for naturalizing.


Clear selection
SKU: 1728. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: FRITILLARIA uva-vulpis


Species: uva-vulpis

Common name: Snake`s head Fritillary

Family: Liliaceae

Origin: Turkey

Flower colour: Brown

Flower month: Apr

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 35

Spread: 10

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.