The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Placeholder

FRANCOA sonchifolia

Pink Giant

Spires of large soft pink flowers with magenta markings. July-August. Chunky rosettes of green foliage. Ht 90cm Sp 40cm. Full sun. Moist soil

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 9902. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: FRANCOA sonchifolia Pink Giant

Plant: FRANCOA

Species: sonchifolia

Variety: Pink Giant

Common name: Bridal Wreath

Family: Saxifragaceae

Origin: Chile

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 90

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots, None

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Plant of week: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating under evaluation

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.