The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
FOENICULUM vulgare Purpureum

FOENICULUM vulgare

Purpureum

The narrowest, airiest, dark bronze foliage forms a basal haze rather than a rosette. Boring yellow flowers. June-Aug. Ht. 150cm. Sp. 30cm. Sun. Good drainage. For ornamental use only.

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 1706. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: FOENICULUM vulgare Purpureum

Plant: FOENICULUM

Species: vulgare

Variety: Purpureum

Common name: Fennel

Family: Umbelliferae

Origin: Mediterranean

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Brown

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 150

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Brown

Self: NO

Container: None

Naturalising: YES

Self seeding: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Bees

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.