The Plant list

Common Name
OSMUNDA regalis

OSMUNDA regalis

The Royal Fern. An upstanding giant of a fern. An established specimen will reach 120cm in height. Moist rich soil or bog. Cool spot. Sp. 45cm.


Clear selection
SKU: 4536. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: OSMUNDA regalis


Species: regalis

Common name: Royal fern

Family: Osmundiaceae

Origin: E. Asia

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 120

Spread: 45

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: E

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.