The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
FATSIA japonica

FATSIA japonica

Large evergreen shub wth glossy dark green foliage. Milk white globular flowerheads in September. Good in shade. Needs moisture retentive soil. Excellent in marine gardens. Height 3 metres. Spread 2 metres. AM 1993.

£8.50

Clear selection
SKU: 1696. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: FATSIA japonica

Plant: FATSIA

Species: japonica

Family: Araliaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 300

Spread: 200

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: H

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Marine

Pot Size: 3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.