The Plant list

Common Name
EUPHORBIA mellifera

EUPHORBIA mellifera

Honey scented brown flowers Feb-June. Light green leaves. Needs rich moist soil. Ht. 150cm. Sp. 80cm. Sun. AGM. Very hardy with us.


Clear selection
SKU: 1674. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: EUPHORBIA mellifera


Species: mellifera

Common name: Spurge

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Origin: Madeira

Flower colour: Black, Brown

Flower month: Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 150

Spread: 80

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Aug

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Self: NO

Container: None

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.