The Plant list

Common Name
EUPHORBIA characias Wulfenii

EUPHORBIA characias


Yellowish green flowers with yellow centres. Bluish grey leaves. Feb-April. Ht.120cm. Sp. 90cm. Sun or part shade. Any well drained soil.


Clear selection
SKU: 1666. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: EUPHORBIA characias Wulfenii


Species: characias

Variety: Wulfenii

Common name: Spurge

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: Feb, Mar, Apr

Foliage colour: Blue, Grey

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 120

Spread: 90

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Blue, Grey

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.