The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
EUPATORIUM ligustrinum

EUPATORIUM ligustrinum

Abundant cream heads of flowers with a rose pappus. Aug-Sept. Ghostly seedheads in autumn. Glossy, deep evergreen foliage. Ht. 120cm. Sp. 100cm.

£7.30

Clear selection
SKU: 1647. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: EUPATORIUM ligustrinum

Plant: EUPATORIUM

Species: ligustrinum

Common name: Hemp agrimony

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: Mexico

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 120

Spread: 100

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed colour: Silver

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Butterflies, Bees

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.