The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
ERYNGIUM giganteum

ERYNGIUM giganteum

Wonderful self seeding biennial. Silver flowers. Ht 60cm. Sun and well drained soil.

£5.30

Clear selection
SKU: 1606. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ERYNGIUM giganteum

Plant: ERYNGIUM

Species: giganteum

Common name: Sea Holly

Family: Apiaceae

Origin: S. Europe

Flower colour: Silver

Flower month: Jul

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Drought tolerant

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Self seeding: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Special uses: Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.