The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
ERYNGIUM bourgattii

ERYNGIUM bourgattii

Violet blue flowerheads. June-Aug. Ht. 55cm. Sp. 25cm. Deeply cut blue leaves, with silver veins and markings. Sun. Well drained soil.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 1602. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ERYNGIUM bourgattii

Plant: ERYNGIUM

Species: bourgattii

Common name: Sea Holly

Family: Apiaceae

Origin: South America

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green, Silver

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Drought tolerant

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 55

Spread: 250

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green, Silver

Variegated: cream and green

Seed month: Sep

Seed colour: Brown

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Well drained

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.