The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
ERANTHIS hyemalis

ERANTHIS hyemalis

The yellow flowering winter aconite. 15cm tall. Easy to naturalise under trees and shrubs.

£2.50

Clear selection
SKU: 7199. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ERANTHIS hyemalis

Plant: ERANTHIS

Species: hyemalis

Common name: Winter aconite

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: S. Europe

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: Feb

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 15

Spread: 30

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Special uses: Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.