The Plant list

Common Name
EPIMEDIUM x youngianum Roseum

EPIMEDIUM x youngianum


Dainty pink flowers. April-May. Evergreen leaves. Any not bone dry soil. Good ground cover for Shade. Ht.20cm. Sp. 25cm. Cut back old leaves before flowers appear.


Clear selection
SKU: 1577. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: EPIMEDIUM x youngianum Roseum


Species: x youngianum

Variety: Roseum

Common name: Barrenwort

Family: Berberidaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Apr, May

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Dry Soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 20

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.