The Plant list

Common Name


Amber Queen

Spider like golden flowers tipped with orange. April-May Semi Evergreen spiny leaves. Young foliage speckled with burgundy. Ht. 25cm. Sp. 35cm New hybrid – E. Caramel x E. flavum.


Clear selection
SKU: 8758. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: EPIMEDIUM Amber Queen


Variety: Amber Queen

Common name: Barrenwort

Family: Berberidaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: Apr, May

Foliage colour: Green, Red

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Dry Soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 25

Spread: 35

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green, Red

Seed colour: Brown

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.