The Plant list

Common Name


Tomato Soup

Large flowers the colour of tinned plum tomatos. Ht. 80cm. Sp. 25cm. Strong growing and free flowering plant. Protect from slugs and snails in early spring. Adored by bees and butterflies


Clear selection
SKU: 7121. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ECHINACEA Tomato Soup


Variety: Tomato Soup

Common name: Coneflower

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: North America

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 80

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Oct, Nov

Seed colour: Brown

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Butterflies, Bees

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.