The Plant list

Common Name
DRYOPTERIS erythrosora
DRYOPTERIS erythrosora

DRYOPTERIS erythrosora

Young fronds emerge pink in spring, turn bronze as they mature in summer and finally green in winter. Moist or dry soil. Evergreen. Sun or shade. Ht. 60cm. Sp 60 cm. AGM.


Clear selection
SKU: 1515. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: DRYOPTERIS erythrosora


Species: erythrosora

Common name: Shield Fern

Family: Dryopteridaceae

Origin: China and Japan

Foliage colour: Brown, Green

Autumn leaf colour: Brown, Green

Winter leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 60

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Brown, Green

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

DRYOPTERIS erythrosora photo