The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
DIGITALIS purpurea f. albiflora

DIGITALIS purpurea

f. albiflora

Lovely, white form of the wild foxglove. May-July. Evergreen grey green leaves. Biennial. Ht. 140cm. Sp. 30cm. Well drained soil. Shade or part shade. Best planted in bold groups. AGM.

£3.90

Clear selection
SKU: 1497. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: DIGITALIS purpurea f. albiflora

Plant: DIGITALIS

Species: purpurea

Variety: f. albiflora

Common name: Foxglove

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Origin: Britain

Flower colour: White

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 140

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Naturalising: YES

Self seeding: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.